Select Page

Privacy Policy

Sollos is a business committed to creating a better world and maintains an exploitation-free supply chain that minimises waste by design. We are committed to safe and enjoyable shopping experiences on- and offline, as well as protecting your privacy. This Privacy Statement explains in general terms how Sollos collects, holds, uses and discloses your personal information under the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993.

Your use of our Website and/or Services shows your conditional consent to our collection, use and disclosure of personal information in the manner set out below. We may amend this Privacy Statement as our business requires or the law changes. Any changes to this Privacy Statement will be updated on this page www.sollos.co.nz/privacy

Definitions

In these Terms, the expressions “us”, ”we”, “our” and “Sollos” are a reference to The Dwelling Limited; reference to “you” is the Customer and “Website” refers to www.sollos.co.nz and any subdomains or directories of the Website.

What information we collect

Any personal information collected may include your name, contact details (including email address and / or phone numbers), date of birth as well as payment details (such as credit/debit card number, expiry date, billing and postal addresses) you provide when placing an order with us or signing up for information from us. Please note that we do not store credit card information.

How we collect information

We may collect personal information about you when you purchase goods in store or online, sign up to receive our emails or other communications, purchase a ticket to a workshop or class occurring in store, or otherwise interact with us.

We may occasionally monitor telephone calls between customers and our staff to help us to provide our high level of customer service.

How we use your personal information

We may use your personal information in the following ways:

(a) to improve your shopping experience;

(b) to send news, information about our products, services and promotions which we believe may be useful to you;

(c) to monitor who is accessing the Website or purchasing products offered on the web site;

(d) to profile the type of people accessing the Website including analysing trends and statistics;

(e) to help us learn more about your shopping preferences;

(f) to help us address problems with and improve our site design, products and services;

(g) to protect the security or integrity of our Website and our business

(h) to send you any accounts and recover any monies owed by you

Disclosure of personal information

As a general rule, we do not share your personal information with anyone without your consent or unless specified below:

(a) with service providers who support us with the delivery or core services such as sending emails to our Customers. We do not authorise these service providers to make any other use or disclosure of your information.

(b) when we team up with another company to offer or provide products, services or promotions to our Customers;

(c) to conform to legal requirements (including, but not limited to, requirements in accordance with any applicable law, regulation or government request) or comply with legal process, or to help maintain the law;

(d) to enforce our rights under these terms and conditions.

Except as set out above, we will not sell or otherwise provide your personal information to a third party, or make any other use of your personal information for any purpose which is not related (directly or indirectly) or incidental to your use of this website. For the avoidance of doubt, your personal information will not be used for any purpose which a reasonable person in your position would not expect. Personal information which we collect may be aggregated for analysis but in such circumstances we would ensure that individuals would remain anonymous.

You may ask to see what information we hold about you or ask to have your details corrected or removed at any time by contacting us.

How We Use Cookies

Cookies are small pieces of data stored on the web browser on your computer. It is essentially your identification card for your visit, and cannot be executed as code or deliver viruses. It is uniquely yours and can only be read by our site. There is no data in a cookie that can personally identify you. The Website may store cookies on your web browser.

The main reasons we store cookies are:

  • to improve your website browsing experience. For example, to remember your search criteria so you don’t have to re-enter them to do multiple searches and to remember your site preferences for your next visit to the site;
  • to gather statistics on site usage. For example, page views and drop off points so we can monitor site usage and make improvements to site usability;
  • to enable us to present customised and appropriate messages from Sollos.

If you disable the use of cookies on your web browser or remove or reject specific cookies from the Website, then you may not be able to gain access to all the content and facilities of the Website.

Promotional Communications

We only want to communicate with you if you want to hear from us. Accordingly, if you receive promotional material from us but would prefer not to receive such information, please unsubscribe using the link in the email which we sent to you (see bottom of each email) or contact us to have your name removed from future publication mailings. If you ask us to remove your name and address from promotional lists, please note that it may take up to 2 working days to process your request, during which period you may continue to receive communications from us.

If you unsubscribe from receiving promotional material, you will still receive order confirmation and status emails for any orders placed by you using your email address. We may also need to contact you via telephone, email or postal mail with questions or information regarding your order.

Our Contact Details

If you have any questions about our privacy policy please contact us through the website.

This information represents our Terms and Conditions as of 27 April 2020